English (Risks and Threats (Security); National and International Security)
non-military threat [correct]
CONT: Non-military threats ... include hostile activities from civilian populations, criminals and insiders. An insider may be a member of the CF [Canadian Forces], a Canadian civilian employee of the Department of National Defence (DND), a Canadian contractor, locally-employed personnel (LEP) of the HN [host nation] or an employee or contractor who is neither a Canadian nor a citizen of the HN (third country national) who has access to Air Force assets. These threats may be unorganized or well orchestrated and may take the form of compromised information, demonstrations, occupied facilities, riots, physical assaults or kidnappings.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Sécurité nationale et internationale)
menace non militaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les menaces non militaires [...] comprennent des activités hostiles de la part des populations civiles, de criminels et de personnes qui sont dans la place. Une personne de l'intérieur peut être un membre des FC [Forces canadiennes], un employé civil canadien du ministère de la Défense nationale(MDN), un entrepreneur canadien, le personnel employé localement(LEP) dans le PH [pays hôte] ou encore un employé ou un entrepreneur qui n’ est ni canadien ni citoyen du PH(ressortissant d’un autre pays) et qui a accès aux ressources de la Force aérienne. Ces menaces peuvent ne pas être organisées ou encore être bien orchestrées et elles peuvent consister en de l'information compromise, des manifestations, l'occupation d’installations, des émeutes, des agressions physiques et des enlèvements.