English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Land Forces)
reconnaissance in force [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An offensive operation designed to discover and/or test the enemy's strength or to obtain other information.
OBS: reconnaissance in force: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Forces terrestres)
reconnaissance offensive [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; reconnaissance en force [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Opération offensive, visant à découvrir ou à éprouver la force de l'ennemi ou à obtenir d’autres informations le concernant.
OBS: reconnaissance en force; reconnaissance offensive : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar); Ejército de tierra)
reconocimiento ofensivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Operación ofensiva destinada a descubrir y/o a comprobar la fuerza del enemigo o para obtener otra información.