English (Military Organization; Combined Forces (Military))
component [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In joint operations, an organization subordinate to the joint task force and responsible for the planning, integration and conduct of operations for a domain or function.
OBS: Typical components are maritime, land, air, special operations and support.
OBS: component: term officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton); term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Organisation militaire; Interarmées)
composante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans les opérations interarmées, organisation subordonnée à la force opérationnelle interarmées qui est chargée de la planification, de l'intégration et de la conduite des opérations d’un domaine ou d’une fonction.
OBS: Les composantes sont généralement : maritime, terrestre, aérienne, opérations spéciales et soutien.
OBS: composante : terme uniformisé par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton); terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.