English (Emergency Management; Medical and Hospital Organization)
medical mission [correct, standardized]
DEF: An operation involving medical tasks that is carried out by a group within an emergency medical assistance task force and that is aimed at providing emergency medical care to injured or sick casualties following an incident.
OBS: medical mission: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
mission médicale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération comportant des tâches médicales qu'un groupe au sein d’une force opérationnelle d’assistance médicale d’urgence a la responsabilité de remplir en vue de fournir des soins médicaux d’urgence aux victimes blessées ou malades à la suite d’un incident.
OBS: mission médicale : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.