English (Military Organization)
task force [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; TF [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A temporary grouping of units, under one commander, formed for the purpose of carrying out a specific operation or mission.
OBS: task force; TF: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: task force; TF: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire)
force opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FO [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; TF [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; force d’intervention [correct, feminine noun, Europe, NATO]; TF [correct, feminine noun, Europe, NATO]; TF
DEF: Groupement temporaire d’unités placé sous l’autorité d’un même commandant et constitué pour exécuter une opération ou une mission déterminée.
OBS: force opérationnelle : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: force opérationnelle; FO : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
Spanish (Organización militar)
fuerza operativa [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: fuerza operativa: término encontrado en un texto del Ministerio de la Defensa Nacional titulado "Lecciones aprendidas por las Fuerzas Canadienses en las recientes catástrofes ambientales" .