English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
free vortex [correct]
CONT: Consider the effect of rotating a right-circular cylinder (...) about its axis with a peripheral velocity (...) in a fluid otherwise at rest. The fluid in contact with the surface of the cylinder rotates with the cylinder. Fluid at greater radius is also set in motion in concentric circles with velocity diminishing as the radius increase. This type of fluid motion, in which the velocity varies inversely as the radius, is referred to as a free vortex.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
vortex libre [correct]
OBS: Par opposition à "vortex forcé".