English (CBRNE Weapons; Fires and Explosions)
diffraction loading [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The total force which is exerted on the sides of a structure by the advancing shock front of a nuclear explosion.
OBS: diffraction loading: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Armes CBRNE; Feux et explosions)
force de diffraction [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Somme des efforts exercés sur les côtés d’une structure par la progression du front de choc d’une explosion nucléaire.
OBS: force de diffraction : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Armas QBRNE; Fuegos y explosiones)
fuerza de difracción [feminine noun]
DEF: Fuerza total que se ejerce sobre los costados de una estructura debido al avance de la onda de choque en una explosión nuclear.