English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
hurricane window [correct]
DEF: A window designed to resist hurricane-force winds using laminated glass with an advanced polymer.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
fenêtre tempête [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fenêtre faite en verre laminé et en polymère de pointe et conçue pour résister à des vents de la force d’un ouragan.