English (Special-Language Phraseology; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
experience hurricane force winds [correct]
CONT: indirect hit: Generally refers to locations that do not experience a direct hit from a tropical cyclone, but do experience hurricane force winds (either sustained or gusts) or tides of at least 4 feet above normal.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
connaître des vents de force ouragan [correct]