English (Special-Language Phraseology; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
make landfall [correct]
CONT: Tropical storms of hurricane strength receive considerable media and public attention when making landfall. These storms carry winds in excess of 63 knots (117 km/h) and some wind related damage is always expected.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
toucher terre [correct]
CONT: Les tempêtes tropicales de la force d’un ouragan reçoivent beaucoup d’attention des médias et du public lorsqu'elles touchent terre. Ces tempêtes s’accompagnent de vents de plus de 63 nœuds(117 km/h) et on s’attend toujours à que le vent cause des dommages.