English (Pulp and Paper; Paper Sizes)
basis weight [correct]; basic weight [correct]; substance [correct]; sub [correct]; substance weight [correct]
DEF: The weight in pounds of a ream of paper (usually 500 sheets) cut to its basic size.
OBS: In metric terminology, paper will no longer have a "basis weight"; it will be referred to as having a "grammage" which is short for "grams per square metre" and which is normally written in "g/m²".
French (Pâtes et papier; Formats de papier)
force du papier [correct, feminine noun]; poids à la rame [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poids en livres d’une rame (ordinairement 500 feuilles) de papier coupée à son format de base.
OBS: Dans le système métrique, le poids des papiers peut s’exprimer en poids à la rame (kg/rame) ou en force au mètre carré (g/m²), également appelée grammage.