English (Earthmoving)
positive down pressure [correct]
OBS: The cylinders which are used to raise and lower the bowl are double acting to provide positive down pressure for the cutting edge.
French (Terrassement)
action positive; pression constante
OBS: Action positive [des vérins de la benne décapeuse] assurant la pénétration à force de la lame dans les matériaux durs.