English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
actual force [correct]
DEF: Force actually transmitted by the piston rod.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
force réelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Force effectivement transmise par la tige du piston dans des conditions déterminées.