English (Foundry Practice)
injection plunger [correct]
DEF: The plunger that fits in shot sleeve and forces the molten metal into the die.
French (Fonderie)
piston d’injection [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Piston qui force le métal contenu dans la chambre d’injection à pénétrer dans l'empreinte.