English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
single acting cylinder [correct]; single-acting cylinder; single-acting actuator; single action cylinder
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
vérin à simple effet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vérin dans lequel le piston se déplace dans un sens sous l'action du fluide et dans l'autre sens sous l'action d’une autre force.