English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
plunger [correct]
CONT: An injection is usually administered with a glass syringe consisting of a barrel and a plunger.
CONT: When drawing the drug to be administered into the syringe, the tip, plunger and inside of the barrel of the syringe must not be contaminated. (...) After the needle is inserted, the plunger is drawn back; (...)
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
piston [correct]
CONT: La seringue est composée de deux parties : le cylindre et le piston. Le cylindre présente un embout auquel on adapte l'aiguille.(...) La capacité des seringues varie de 1 à 200 ml. Pour en vérifier l'étanchéité parfaite, on bouche l'embout et on tire sur le piston : on doit pouvoir sentir une force de résistance.