English (Electric Cables)
cable grip [correct]; cable stocking [correct]
DEF: [A] woven tubular device placed around a cable, reducing in diameter as the result of an applied pulling force and used to grip the cable.
French (Câbles électriques)
chaussette de tirage [correct, feminine noun]; bas de tirage [correct, masculine noun]; pince de tirage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif placé autour d’un câble, constitué d’une tresse tubulaire, dont le diamètre se rétrécit sous l'effet d’une force de traction et utilisé pour agripper le câble.