English (Packaging; Transport of Goods)
wedge brace
DEF: Tapered brace which is forced into position in the centre of two or more wood pieces to tighten the load.
French (Emballages; Transport de marchandises)
coin [masculine noun]; cale en biseau [feminine noun]
DEF: Cale en bois taillée en biseau qu'on force en place entre deux pièces de bois ou plus pour coincer le chargement.