English (Military Logistics; General Conduct of Military Operations)
forward basing [correct]
CONT: Any forward-basing capability must encompass the infrastructure, materiel, personnel, and information needs to keep a designated force self-sustained for a specific period of time.
French (Logistique militaire; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
mise en place avancée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Toute mise en place avancée de capacité doit prévoir l'infrastructure, le matériel, les troupes et les renseignements nécessaires à maintenir autonome une force déterminée pendant une certaine période.