English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
rule of engagement [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ROE [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: [An order] issued by competent military authority, which delineates the circumstances and limitations within which force may be applied to achieve military objectives in furtherance of national policy.
OBS: rule of engagement; ROE: The plural form of this term (rules of engagement), the abbreviation and the definition were officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel in 2017.
OBS: rule of engagement; ROE: The plural form of this term (rules of engagement) and the abbreviation were standardized by NATO in 2018 and officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces in 2017.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
règle d’engagement [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; RE [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ROE [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: [Ordre] émis par une autorité militaire compétente et précisant les circonstances et les limites dans lesquelles la force peut être utilisée pour atteindre des objectifs militaires dans l'intérêt de la politique nationale.
OBS: règle d’engagement : Le terme au pluriel (règles d’engagement) et la définition ont été uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées en 2017.
OBS: règle d’engagement; RE : Le terme au pluriel (règles d’engagement) et l’abréviation ont été uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes en 2017.
OBS: règle d’engagement; ROE : Le terme au pluriel (règles d’engagement) et l’abréviation ont été normalisés par l’OTAN en 2018.
Spanish (Doctrina militar y planificación de defensa)
reglas de enfrentamiento [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Directivas emitidas por una autoridad militar competente para especificar las circunstancias y limitaciones bajo las que las fuerzas iniciarán o continuarán un enfrentamiento con otras fuerzas.