English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
non-forest land [correct]; non-forested land [correct]
DEF: A land not primarily intended for growing or supporting a forest.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
terrain non forestier [correct, masculine noun]; terre non boisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Terrain] à qui a été conféré, par l’action humaine, une vocation autre que forestière [...] ou, encore, qui n’a ou ne pourra jamais servir à la production ligneuse [...]