English (Silviculture)
clonal test [correct]; clonal trial [correct]
DEF: A test in which sets of different clones are so laid out and reared as to facilitate an assessment and comparison of their respective characters, e.g. growth and reproductive habits, disease resistance and timber quality.
French (Sylviculture)
test clonal [correct, masculine noun]; test de clones [masculine noun]
DEF: Test réalisé en terrain forestier consistant à y implanter diverses souches de clones afin d’en comparer les particularités.