English (Ecology (General))
horizontal structure [correct]
DEF: The horizontal spatial distribution of trees, other vegetation, and large deadwood across a stand.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
structure horizontale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Façon dont les individus d’une communauté végétale sont répartis par rapport à la ligne horizontale du terrain dans un peuplement forestier(arbres, arbustes, herbacées, bois morts, etc.).