English (Environment; Animal Feed (Agric.))
forest pasture [correct]
CONT: Spring-born lambs were randomly assigned to one of three pasture treatments: 100% open pasture (OP), 67% OP and 33% hardwood forest pasture (HW), or 67% OP and 33% hardwood forest pasture initial grazing delayed (HWD), with grazing started 10 days after the HW treatment.
CONT: The LFH [Litter - Fermenting - Humified] layer becomes compacted by grazing activities when forest pastures are grazed continuously, at heavy stocking rates and without effective rest.
French (Environnement; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
pâturage forestier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terrain [forestier] non cultivé qui produit du fourrage naturel pour le bétail.
OBS: Comprend les terrains forestiers fourragers.
OBS: pâturage forestier : terme extrait du Glossaire de l’agriculture anglais/français et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’OCDE.