English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Silviculture)
working group [correct]; operational group [correct]
DEF: An aggregate of stands, including potential forest areas assigned to this category, having the same predominant species, and managed under the same rotation and broad silvicultural system.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Sylviculture)
section d’aménagement [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; section [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Portion plus ou moins vaste de forêt soumise au même mode de traitement.
OBS: M. Gilles Frisque, anciennement sylviculturaliste du Centre de recherches forestières des Laurentides, soulignait que «working group» est un concept typiquement ontarien et recommandait de ne pas le traduire par «section», car ce terme décrit un territoire forestier beaucoup plus vaste. Pour les mêmes raisons «unité d’aménagement» serait à éviter.