English (Silviculture; Experimental Farms; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
control plot [correct]; check plot [correct]
CONT: An often quoted example of the recovery capability of living systems is provided by Baker (1971) regarding the recovery of oiled saltmarsh vegetation. She covered the leaves of Spartima spp. in test plots with crude oil 2, 4, 8 and 12 times over a period of 14 months and compared the numbers of tillers (side shoots arising at ground level) with a control plot.
French (Sylviculture; Fermes expérimentales; Études et analyses environnementales)
parcelle témoin [correct, feminine noun]; terrain de contrôle [masculine noun]
DEF: Unité territoriale d’un domaine forestier utilisée comme base expérimentale pour vérifier les résultats des diverses interventions sylvicoles qu'on y pratique.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Granjas experimentales; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
parcela testigo [correct, feminine noun]; parcela de control [feminine noun]
DEF: Parcela pequeña que se tiene en observación especial dentro de un área experimental mayor.