English (Grinding (Machine-Tooling))
rake [correct, officially approved]; rake angle [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The angle between the tooth face or a tangent to the tool face of a cutting tool at a given point and a reference plane or line.
OBS: rake; rake angle: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Meulage (Usinage))
angle de pente [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; angle d’inclinaison [masculine noun]
OBS: angle d’inclinaison : relatif à un foret hélicoïdal.
OBS: angle de pente : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).