English (Ecosystems)
subalpine mountain hemlock zone [correct]
CONT: Between 600 metres and 900 metres above sea level is the subalpine mountain hemlock zone dominated by mountain hemlock and yellow cedar. As the elevation increases, the green cloak of evergreen forest begins to break up into krummholz-stunted clumps of trees.
French (Écosystèmes)
zone subalpine de la pruche de Mertens [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Entre 600 et 900 mètres d’altitude, se trouve la zone subalpine de la pruche de Mertens où dominent la pruche de Mertens et le cyprès jaune. Au fur et à mesure que l'altitude augmente, la couverture végétale de la forêt aux feuilles persistantes commence à se fragmenter en krummholz, bouquets d’arbres rabougris.