English (Botany)
heterorhizy [correct]
CONT: Heterorhizy or the recognition of different types of roots with differing growth potentials belonging to the one root system has been well described for pines by Hatch and Doak (1933) and Wilcox (1964, 1967).
French (Botanique)
hétérorhizie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la forêt boréale, les espèces végétales dominantes sont principalement ectomycorhiziennes(i. e., Pinaceae). Un processus de co-évolution veut que l'hétérorhizie des systèmes racinaires des conifères ectomycotrophes soit issue des besoins de la symbiose [...]