English (Ecosystems)
boreal conifer zone [correct]
CONT: For example, [he] defines the "boreal conifer zone" as the circumpolar forest that spans Alaska, Canada, and Eurasia and occupies the so-called subarctic belt.
French (Écosystèmes)
zone boréale coniférienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À l'opposé, les feux en forêt boréale coniférienne sont moins fréquents, mais de plus grandes superficies(souvent plus de 10 000 ha). La topographie plane et l'absence de grands plans d’eau expliquent en partie ce phénomène.