English (Birds)
southern species [correct]
DEF: Birds having their distribution centre (during breeding season) in the southern part of the continent, or south of the coniferous forest.
French (Oiseaux)
espèce méridionale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espèce dont le centre de répartition nord-américain, à la période de nidification, se situe dans la portion sud du continent, soit au sud de la forêt coniférienne.