English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
open forest [correct]; open woodland [correct]; open woodland forest [correct]
CONT: Logging in the late 1980s mainly occurred in these last great reserves of mature softwoods, north of the 49th parallel and bordering the open woodland, where trees are of small diameter and widely spaced.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
forêt ouverte [correct, feminine noun]; forêt claire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette zone d’exploitation, soulignons-le, frôle la forêt ouverte, où les arbres sont espacés et de petit diamètre.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Explotación forestal)
monte abierto [correct, masculine noun]; bosque abierto [correct, masculine noun]; bosque claro [masculine noun]
DEF: Zona con arbolado adulto cuyas copas cubren del 5 al 20% de la superficie, que se utiliza principalmente para el pastoreo.