English (Mammals)
giant armadillo [correct]; tatou [correct]; ocarro
DEF: The largest species of armadillo, found widely in tropical forests of eastern South America. It prefers termites and some ants as prey. It weighs around 59 pounds when fully grown and measures 35 inches. It is an endangered species.
French (Mammifères)
tatou géant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espèce la plus grande parmi les tatous. On le trouve dans la forêt tropicale de l'est de l'Amérique du Sud. Il mange des termites et fourmis. Il pèse environ 20 à 30 kg et sa longueur est de 90 à 160 cm. L'espèce est classée en risque d’extinction.
Spanish (Mamíferos)
armadillo gigante [correct, masculine noun]; tatú [correct, masculine noun]; tatú carreta [correct, masculine noun]; cuspa gigante [correct, feminine noun]; cuspón [correct, masculine noun]; cabazú [correct, masculine noun]; cachicamo gigante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Especie de armadillo más grande que existe. Se encuentra en selvas tropicales del este de Sudamérica. Pesa típicamente alrededor de 27 kg. Mide de 90 a 160 cm. Prefiere termitas y algunas hormigas como presas, y puede consumir toda la población de una cueva de termitas. La especie está en riesgo de extinción.