English (Ecosystems; Silviculture; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
climax forest [correct]
DEF: A community that represents the culminating stage of a natural forest succession for its locality, i.e. for its environment.
OBS: climax forest: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Écosystèmes; Sylviculture; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
forêt-climax [correct, feminine noun]; forêt climax [feminine noun]; forêt climacique [correct, feminine noun]; climax forestier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forêt ayant atteint le dernier stade d’évolution.
OBS: forêt climacique : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Ecosistemas; Silvicultura; Parques y jardines botánicos)
bosque clímax [correct, masculine noun]