English (Fungi and Myxomycetes; Mushroom Growing)
Goliath webcap [correct]
CONT: This species, which is the largest in the subgenus (and genus), is easily recognized by the size, the bluish/purplish tinges and the wrinkled cap. ... It is associated with deciduous trees and grows on rich/calcareous soils.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes; Culture des champignons)
cortinaire remarquable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le cortinaire remarquable. [...] chapeau brun-pourpre foncé, un peu visqueux, à marge ridée-plissée (caractère distinctif), lames violacées, pied blanchâtre, massif, plus ou moins bulbeux.
OBS: [L] ’espèce estrienne croît dans une forêt de conifères alors qu'au Québec, tout comme en Europe, le Cortinaire remarquable se trouve avec les chênes et les hêtres.