English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Ecosystems; Silviculture)
Carolinian forest [correct]
DEF: A deciduous forest of Southern Ontario, which is composed of exotic species such as shagbark hickory, sassafras and hackberry.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Écosystèmes; Sylviculture)
forêt carolinienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forêt décidue de la partie méridionale de l'Ontario, qui est constituée d’espèces exotiques telles le caryer ovale, le sassafras officinal et le micocoulier d’Amérique.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.