English (Soil Science; Geology)
red equatorial clay
OBS: [In equatorial zones where the dense forest prevails] On basic parent rocks the saturation of the profile by ground water likewise allows only kaolinitic weathering. However, iron, which is more abundant, persists; these are the red equatorial clays ... which are, moreover, five to ten times thicker than the [yellow equatorial clays]
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
argile rouge équatoriale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [Dans les régions équatoriales, où règne la forêt dense] Sur les roches mères basiques, basaltes, dolérites, l'engorgement du profil par la nappe ne permet également que l'altération kaolinique. Mais le fer, plus abondant, subsiste : ce sont les argiles rouges équatoriales, d’ailleurs cinq à dix fois plus épaisses que les [argiles jaunes équatoriales]