English (Remote Sensing; Mathematical Geography)
vegetation unit [correct]
DEF: A defined geographical territory, such as dense humid forests, coffee plantations or tropical forests that can be localized through remote sensing satellites.
French (Télédétection; Géographie mathématique)
unité de végétation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entité géographique(par exemple la forêt dense humide ombrophile, la forêt mésphylle, les cultures tropicales spécifiques) identifiables grâce à la télédétection.