English (Ecosystems; Silviculture)
moist forest [correct]; wet woodland [correct]
CONT: Tropical moist forest is generally defined as forest in areas that receive not less than 100 mm of rain in any month for two out of three years and have an annual mean temperature of 24°C or higher. Also included in this category, however, are some forests (especially in Africa) where dry periods are longer but high cloud cover causes reduced evapotranspiration.
French (Écosystèmes; Sylviculture)
forêt dense humide [feminine noun]; forêt humide [feminine noun]