English (Silviculture)
closed forest [correct]; pack forest
DEF: Land with trees whose canopy covers over 20% of the area and not used primarily for purposes oehter than forestry (i.e. wood production and benefits from the environmental role of forests).
OBS: closed: Of a forest ... having a closed canopy.
French (Sylviculture)
forêt dense [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forêt comportant un couvert aux cimes étroitement liées les unes aux autres.
Spanish (Silvicultura)
bosque denso [masculine noun]; monte denso [masculine noun]