English (Silviculture; Ecosystems)
storied high forest [correct]; storeyed high forest [correct]
DEF: A crop of trees in which the canopy can be differentiated into one or more layers, the dominant species in natural forest generally differing in each layer.
French (Sylviculture; Écosystèmes)
futaie pluriétagée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Futaie dont le couvert comporte plusieurs étages, l'essence dominante étant souvent différente dans chaque étage s’il s’agit d’une forêt naturelle.