English (Silviculture; Ecosystems)
Crown forest [correct]; state forest [correct]; domanial forest
OBS: Crown reserve: in certain provinces, lands reserved by the provincial government, which retains the rights while offering leases for sale to oil companies, lumber companies, etc.
OBS: The government forests of Commonwealth countries that are not republics may also be referred to as [owned by the Crown] in the right of the country concerned.
French (Sylviculture; Écosystèmes)
forêt de la Couronne [correct, feminine noun]; forêt de l'État [feminine noun]; forêt domaniale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans la Province de Québec, forêt de l'État, non affermée, réservée pour les besoins de l'industrie régionale.
CONT: Loi de 1994 sur la durabilité des forêts de la Couronne [...]
CONT: Le ministre peut, avec l’approbation du lieutenant-gouverneur en conseil, accorder un permis de récolte des ressources forestières d’une unité de gestion qui exige du titulaire qu’il se livre, au profit et pour le compte de la Couronne, aux activités de régénération et d’entretien nécessaires pour prévoir la durabilité de la forêt de la Couronne dans le secteur visé par le permis.
OBS: forêt domaniale : surtout employé en Europe.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Ecosistemas)
bosque del Estado [masculine noun]