English (Ecosystems)
harmony [correct]
CONT: Harmony is identified as the ultimate consequence of the workings of the 20 functions noted above. Diverse, pervasive, and persistent, harmonies in nature exist at all levels, which contribute to maintaining the whole. Some unique aspects or elements of the harmony function are: animal and plant form; the obvious grace of animal movement (swimming, flight, running); colours of birds, fish, butterflies, flowers, and the appearance of a unicellular algae under a microscope (Augros and Stancieu 1988, 130-155).
French (Écosystèmes)
harmonie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: L'état d’équilibre dans un habitat ou aucun facteur n’ est excessif ni déficient. Ex. : une forêt de chênes en Europe occidentale, sur un sol bien drainé.
CONT: En définitive, l’harmonie est la résultante de la plénitude, de l’interdépendance, de la santé et de l’intégrité.