English (Silviculture; Ecosystems)
experiment forest [correct]
CONT: This model is also used to simulate another forest manipulating experiment conducted at Hubbard Brook Experiment Forest. We plan to improve this model to be more general and mechanistic.
CONT: The Centre has no experiment forest area of its own. However, under the Forest Act, and subject to agreement with forest owners, access is permitted to all Austrian forests. Some 350 sample plots are maintained with the support of forest owners and district and provincial forest services.
French (Sylviculture; Écosystèmes)
forêt d’expérimentation [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; forêt expérimentale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Territoire forestier dont la gestion est confiée à un organisme de recherche avec le mandat d’y pratiquer des observations et des expériences propres au développement des sciences pures et appliquées.
OBS: forêt expérimentale : terme et définition recommandés par l'OLF.