English (Ecology (General); Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
forest fragmentation [correct]
CONT: Forest fragmentation occurs when large, continuous forests are divided into smaller blocks, either by roads, clearing for agriculture, urbanization, or other human development.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
morcellement forestier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: La réduction d’une forêt auparavant intacte en petits fragments, parfois isolés, habituellement liée à des activités telles que l'exploitation forestière ou minière, l'agriculture, la construction de pipelines et l'aménagement de routes.