English (Forestry Operations; Biomass Energy)
logging residues [correct, plural, standardized]; harvesting residues [correct, plural]; logging waste [correct]; harvesting waste [correct]
DEF: Wood fiber made up of tops, branches, broken stems [and] ... left on the cutting area after logging.
OBS: Waste is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (wastes), particularly when speaking of different types of waste.
OBS: logging residues: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Exploitation forestière; Énergie de la biomasse)
résidus d’exploitation [correct, masculine noun, plural]; résidus de coupe [correct, masculine noun, plural]; résidus d’exploitation forestière [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Matière ligneuse constituée des houppiers, branches, troncs brisés [et] arbustes [...] abandonnés en forêt après l'exploitation.
OBS: résidus d’exploitation forestière : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l’Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.