English (Ecosystems; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
endangered habitat [correct]
DEF: Refers to threatened natural habitats such as tall-grass prairies, old-growth forests and wetlands or habitats that are essential to the functioning of the biosphere as well as to the survival of a particular species.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Écosystèmes; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
habitat en danger [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Désigne un habitat naturel menacé, p. ex. une prairie à herbes hautes, une vieille forêt, un milieu humide, ou encore un habitat essentiel au fonctionnement de la biosphère ou à la survie de certaines espèces.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.