English (Silviculture; Areal Planning (Urban Studies))
nonindustrial private forest [correct]; NIPF [correct]; non-industrial private forest [correct]; NIPF [correct]; NIPF
DEF: Forest land that is privately owned by individuals or corporations other than forest industry and where management may include objectives other than timber production.
French (Sylviculture; Aménagement du territoire)
forêt privée non industrielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Territoire forestier détenu par des intérêts privés ou des sociétés non liés à l’industrie forestière et dont la gestion peut intégrer des préoccupations autres que la production de bois.