English (Silviculture; Environmental Management)
selection forest [correct]; selection high forest; all aged high forest; all aged managed forest; managed forest; husbanded forest; all-aged stand
DEF: Forest treated and managed under the selection system.
OBS: selection (system): An uneven-aged silvicultural system in which trees are removed individually, here and there, from a large area each year ... almost always over the annual coupes of cutting series; regeneration mainly natural and crop ideally all-aged.
French (Sylviculture; Gestion environnementale)
forêt jardinée [correct, feminine noun]; futaie jardinée [correct, feminine noun]; futaie d’âges multiples [correct, feminine noun]; futaie irrégulière [feminine noun]
DEF: Forêt aménagée ou traitée par jardinage.
DEF: [Forêt] où les arbres des différents âges croissent en mélange.
OBS: jardinage : Traitement sylvicole de la futaie, qui consiste à exploiter les arbres un à un, ou par bouquets, de façon à dégarnir le sol le moins possible.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Gestión del medio ambiente)
monte entresacado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Formación forestal] tratada por el método de entresaca.