English (Silviculture)
linear forest planting [correct]
OBS: includes shelter belts, wind breaks, hedges, etc.
French (Sylviculture)
forêt linéaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: comprend les brise-vent, les rideaux-abri, etc.