English (Ecosystems)
southern forest [correct]
CONT: Throughout the southern forest, tree species diversity has been reduced by repeated selective cutting in earlier times.
French (Écosystèmes)
forêt méridionale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans l'ensemble de la forêt méridionale, la diversité des espèces d’arbres a été réduite par les coupes sélectives répétées pratiquées dans le passé.