English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
variable retention [correct]
DEF: A ... silvicultural system that follows nature's model by always retaining part of the forest after harvesting.
CONT: Standing trees are left in a dispersed or aggregated form to meet objectives such as retaining old growth structure, habitat protection and visual quality. Variable retention retains structural features (snags, large woody debris, live trees of varying sizes and canopy levels) as habitat for a host of forest organisms.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
rétention variable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système sylvicole [...] qui suit le modèle de la nature en conservant toujours une partie de la forêt après la coupe.
OBS: Des arbres sont laissés sur pied (répartis ou en groupes) pour atteindre des objectifs comme le maintien de la structure de la vieille forêt, la protection des habitats et la qualité visuelle. La rétention variable conserve des caractéristiques structurales (chicots, gros débris ligneux, arbres vivants de diverses tailles et positions dans le couvert) comme habitat pour une variété d’organismes forestiers.