English (Silviculture)
forest model [correct]
DEF: A computer-based simulation that within definable parameters forecasts the development of the forest.
French (Sylviculture)
modèle de forêt [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Simulation informatisée, comportant des paramètres de définition, qui permet de prévoir l’évolution d’une forêt.