English (Plant Biology; Biogeography)
ombrophilous [correct]; ombrophilic [correct]
DEF: Rain-loving or capable of withstanding much rain, as the plants of the humid tropic region.
CONT: Two main types of forest may be distinguished each occupying about half the forest area: the evergreen forest in the south and south west (the ombrophilous sector), and the semi-deciduous forest (the mesophilous sector) to the north of this.
French (Biologie végétale; Biogéographie)
ombrophile [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d’une espèce végétale qui est favorisée par une humidité atmosphérique élevée ou par l’abondance et la fréquence des précipitations.
CONT: Forêt ombrophile, forêt des régions très pluvieuses, dans les zones équatoriale et tropicale humides.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec sciaphile.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Biogeografía)
ombrófilo [correct, adjective]
DEF: Que gusta de los ambientes con lluvia abundante.