English (Ecosystems; Silviculture)
virgin forest [correct]; primeval forest [correct]; primal forest [correct]; primordial forest [correct]; original forest [avoid, obsolete]; natural forest [avoid, obsolete]; primary forest [avoid, obsolete]
DEF: Natural forest, the development of which has been virtually uninfluenced by human activity.
OBS: virgin forest: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Écosystèmes; Sylviculture)
forêt vierge [correct, feminine noun]; forêt primaire [correct, feminine noun]; forêt d'origine [correct, feminine noun]; forêt naturelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forêt [...] non remaniée par l’homme.
OBS: forêt vierge : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Ecosistemas; Silvicultura)
bosque primitivo [masculine noun]; bosque primario [masculine noun]; bosque virgen [masculine noun]
DEF: [Bosque] cortable o extracortable no influido esencialmente por la acción del hombre.