English (Forestry Operations)
forest management activity [correct]
DEF: Any or all of the operations, processes or procedures associated with managing a forest, including, but not limited to: planning, consultation, harvesting, access construction and maintenance, silvicultural activities (i.e. planting, site preparation, tending), monitoring, assessment and reporting.
French (Exploitation forestière)
activité d’aménagement forestier [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Une ou la totalité des opérations, processus ou procédures associés à l'aménagement d’une forêt, comprenant les activités suivantes, sans toutefois s’y restreindre : planification, consultation, récolte, construction et entretien de voies d’accès, activités sylvicoles(p. ex., plantation, préparation d’un site, entretien), suivi, évaluation et établissement de rapports.