English (Ecosystems; Birds)
northern Pacific rainforest [correct]
CONT: Region 5 - Northern Pacific Rainforest. The coastal rainforest stretches from the western Gulf of Alaska south through British Columbia and the Pacific Northwest to northern California. Its maritime climate is characterized by heavy precipitation and mild temperatures.
OBS: Region 5 (BCR 5) of the 12 bird conservation regions (BCR) wholly or partially within Canada.
French (Écosystèmes; Oiseaux)
forêt pluviale du nord du Pacifique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Région 5-Forêt pluviale du nord du Pacifique. La forêt pluviale côtière s’étend à partir de l'ouest du golfe d’Alaska, puis vers le sud sur toute la Colombie-Britannique et du nord-ouest du Pacifique au nord de la Californie. Son climat maritime se caractérise par de fortes précipitations et des températures clémentes.
OBS: Région 5 (RCO 5) des 12 régions de conservation des oiseaux (RCO) entièrement ou partiellement situées au Canada.