English (Ecosystems; Silviculture; Pre-Fire Planning)
protection forestry [correct]
DEF: The practice of forestry with the primary objectives of (a) conserving water supplies; (b) maintaining desirable streamflow; (c) increasing ground water storage; (d) preventing erosion and reducing sedimentation; (e) providing high quality water, and preventing pollution; (f) ameliorating adverse climatic conditions, especially wind.
French (Écosystèmes; Sylviculture; Prévision des incendies)
foresterie de protection [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: forêt de protection :[Forêt] dont le but principal est, plus que la production, la conservation des sols et du climat local.