English (Ecosystems; Forestry Operations)
operable forest [correct]
DEF: That portion of the production forest that, under current market conditions, can be harvested at a profit.
French (Écosystèmes; Exploitation forestière)
forêt exploitable [feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la forêt de production qui peut être récoltée avec profit en vertu de la conjoncture du marché.