English (Ecosystems; Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
public forest [correct]
OBS: A Forest Management Agreement (FMA) is an agreement between the Alberta Government and a forest company that enables the company to enter a defined area of public forest land to establish, grow and harvest timber in a manner designed to provide perpetual sustained yield.
French (Écosystèmes; Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
forêt publique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Territoire qui appartient à l’État et dont les caractéristiques biophysiques sont propices à la croissance des espèces arborescentes, qu’il soit ou non employé prioritairement à la production de matière ligneuse.