English (Silviculture; Ecosystems)
lifting the canopy [correct]; lifting the canopy base [correct]
DEF: Removing the lower constituents of a canopy, e.g. the lowest undergrowth and small trees in a multi-storied forest, mainly to assist the main crop, particularly its regeneration, but also for readier access.
French (Sylviculture; Écosystèmes)
relèvement du couvert [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enlèvement des constituants inférieurs du couvert, par exemple le sous-étage le plus bas et les petits arbres dans une forêt à plusieurs étages, principalement pour favoriser le peuplement principal, en particulier sa régénération et(ou) parfois aussi pour en faciliter l'accès.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Ecosistemas)
limpias y claras [correct, feminine noun]