English (Silviculture; Environmental Management)
exploitation management [correct]
DEF: Management focusing on the removal and utilization of forest produce for immediate market returns and maximum profit, with little or no regard to sustainability, silviculture or other considerations of the residual forest.
French (Sylviculture; Gestion environnementale)
gestion abusive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gestion qui met l'accent sur la coupe et l'utilisation des produits forestiers pour des recettes et des bénéfices maximums immédiats, sans trop tenir compte de la durabilité, de la sylviculture ou d’autres considérations relatives à la forêt résiduelle.