English (Ecology (General); Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
residual forest corridor [correct]
CONT: The project’s aim is to achieve measurable conservation outcomes that deliverno net loss of biodiversity and a possible net gain through a mix of complementary offset and mitigation activities, including: ... Design and implementation of protection measures for an existing residual forest corridor linking forests surrounding the mine area and the Mantadia National Park to ensure landscape-level forest connectivity.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
corridor de forêt résiduelle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étendue de forêt résiduelle, en forme de bande, qui relie deux massifs forestiers ou des zones de juxtaposition dans une agglomération de coupes.
OBS: Le corridor est bordé de chaque côté par des peuplements de moins de 3 mètres de hauteur ou par des superficies improductives.