English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
riparian forest [correct]
DEF: [The] forest at the immediate water's edge, where some specialized plants and animals form a distinct community.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
forêt riveraine [correct, feminine noun]; milieu forestier riverain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Forêt] des bords de cours d’eau abritant une communauté distincte de certaines espèces animales et végétales.