English (Drilling (Machine-Tooling))
stub drill [correct]; screw-machine drill [correct, United States]; screw machine drill [correct, United States]
CONT: Drill lengths can be divided into jobber, stub, long series and extra length. Jobber length drills produce hole depths of up to 4 x diameter, whilst stub drills have a shorter flute length and produce hole depths of up to 2.5 x diameter, which makes for good drill stability.
CONT: Screw machine drills are popular in the automotive and construction industries. They are often used in screw machine setup where spindle clearance is limited. Sizes smaller than 1/16 have 118 degree standard point.
CONT: ... stub drills ... Used with portable-drills for drilling wide ranges of materials. Used where increasing rigidity is required & for short-length drilling. Named as "Screw-Machine Drills" in USA.
French (Perçage (Usinage))
foret série extra-courte [correct, masculine noun]; foret extra-court [correct, masculine noun]; extra-court [masculine noun]
CONT: Les longueurs des forets se déclinent en série courte, extra-courte, longue et extra-longue. Les forets série courte permettent de percer jusqu'à 4 x le diamètre, tandis que les extra-courts qui ont une longueur taillée moins importante permettent de percer jusqu'à 2, 5 x le diamètre, ce qui améliore la stabilité du foret.
CONT: Comme pour tous les forets extra courts, la longueur de goujure plus courte permet de réaliser des trous en tolérances plus précises qu’avec des outils plus longs. [...] Ce foret est disponible du diamètre 3 à 12 mm. Il est recommandé pour travailler dans la plupart des matières à usiner.
OBS: foret : Outil cylindrique, portant un ou plusieurs tranchants à une extrémité, servant à percer des trous dans du métal, du bois, de la pierre, ou tout autre matériau.