English (Silviculture; Ecosystems)
subalpine forest [correct]
DEF: A forest occurring on the higher slopes of mountains just below the timber-line.
OBS: subalpine forest : term used by Parks Canada.
French (Sylviculture; Écosystèmes)
forêt subalpine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forêt qui colonise les milieux d’altitude, située immédiatement au dessous de la limite des arbres.
OBS: forêt subalpine : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.