English (Air Pollution)
long-range air pollution [correct]
CONT: In North America, acid rain is a national as well as an international problem. Within the United States, pollutees are given an entitlement to be free from pollution above the limits set under the United States Clean Air Act. Canadian victims are entitled to much less. But, in both states, environmental legislation is focused on short-range air pollution since the legislation was drafted at a time when one was not aware, yet, of the detrimental effects of long-range air pollution. Therefore, the victims of long-range pollution are not adequately protected within both states.
French (Pollution de l'air)
pollution atmosphérique à longue distance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’ampleur géographique de ce phénomène, la densité des espèces atteintes la localisation préférentielle des dommages à une altitude moyenne coïncidant avec les jours de brouillard, tous ces faits convergent pour impliquer la pollution atmosphérique à longue distance.
CONT: Le groupe de travail sur la forêt tempérée a consacré une part importante de ses discussions au dépérissement des forêts attribué à la pollution atmosphérique à longue distance.