English (Silviculture)
temperate forest [correct]
DEF: One of the three main forest types in the world. Temperate forests are composed mainly of deciduous trees. The other two types are the tropical evergreen forest and the northern coniferous forest (boreal forest).
OBS: Temperate forests occur within the temperate, non-tropical zone. Temperate forests occur north of the Tropic of Cancer and south of the Tropic of Capricorn. Temperate forests usually have fairly distributed rainfall and moderate temperatures, in contrast to tropical forests which generally experience extremes in rainfall and high temperature. ... There are a number of different types of temperate forest. These include: (i) the largely coniferous boreal forests which flourish in the far north containing species such as cypress, cork oak, and stone pine, which grow on the shores and islands of the Mediterranean; and (iii) austral forests, which grow in New Zealand, Southern Australia, South Africa, and the Patagonia region of South America.
French (Sylviculture)
forêt tempérée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Un des trois principaux types de forêts dans le monde, se composant surtout de feuillus. Les deux autres types sont la forêt équatoriale et la forêt de conifères du nord (la forêt boréale).