English (Silviculture; Ecosystems)
transition forest [correct]; transitional forest
DEF: A mixture of land covers, with forest covering up to 50 percent of the land area. Tree density varies from open woodland to scattered groves.
French (Sylviculture; Écosystèmes)
forêt de transition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité biogéographique dans laquelle la forêt occupe jusqu’à 50 p. 100 du territoire, en peuplements ouverts ou en bosquets.