English (Urban Planning; Silviculture)
urban forest [correct, noun]
DEF: The trees, forests, and associated organisms that grow near buildings and in gardens, green spaces, parks, and golf courses located in village, town, suburban, and urban areas.
French (Aménagement urbain; Sylviculture)
forêt urbaine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arbres, forêts et organismes associés qui croissent près de bâtiments et dans les jardins, des espaces verts, des parcs et des terrains de golf, dans un village, une ville ou une banlieue.
OBS: forêt urbaine : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 février 2026.
Spanish (Planificación urbana; Silvicultura)
bosque urbano [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Se entiende como "bosque urbano" una amplia zona forestal con mínima presencia arquitectónica, [...] imprescindible para facilitar el tránsito de las personas (bancos, fuentes, eliminación, papeleras etc.).