English (Forestry Operations)
forest sector [correct]
DEF: The forest sector includes governments, conservation and environmental groups, woodlot owners, Aboriginals, urban forestry interests, lumber and pulp and paper producers and value-added industries, forest-reliant communities, the recreation and tourism industries, and other sectors of the economy (including the energy, chemical, and pharmaceutical industries) that derive wealth and well-being from ... forest resources.
French (Exploitation forestière)
secteur forestier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le secteur forestier comprend les gouvernements, les groupes de conservation et environnementaux, les propriétaires de lots boisés, les Autochtones, les intervenants de la foresterie urbaine, les producteurs de bois d’œuvre et de pâtes et papiers, les industries à valeur ajoutée, les collectivités tributaires de la forêt et les industries des loisirs et du tourisme d’autres secteurs de l'économie(y compris les industries énergétiques, chimiques et pharmaceutiques) qui tirent leur richesse et leur prospérité des ressources forestières [...]