English (Drilling (Machine-Tooling); Boring (Machine-Tooling))
core drill [correct]
CONT: Designed with three or four flutes, a core drill is used primarily to enlarge cored, drilled, or punched holes. This drill has advantages over the two fluted drills in productivity and finish. In some cases, a core drill may be used in place of a reamer for finishing a hole.
French (Perçage (Usinage); Alésage (Usinage))
foret-aléseur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: S’il est fait emploi de forets-aléseurs pour des opérations de préfinition, il est recommandé d’en déterminer le diamètre de façon à réserver, pour la finition, l’excédent de matière à enlever (...)